The pomegranate is an ancient, unique fruit. Originally from the Central and South Asian regions, this fruit has quite the history, having been cultivated for several millennia. It has cultural and religious significance in many parts of the globe. In Ancient Greek mythology, for example, it is the fruit of the dead, connected to Persephone: goddess of spring and queen of the Underworld. Today, it commonly symbolizes prosperity and fertility—a common housewarming gift brought by guests in Greece!
While the thick skin and flesh are inedible, the aril surrounding the seed is bright and tart; great for snacking or topping desserts and salads. The exterior of the aril provides opportunity to make juice and syrup. This leaves the byproduct of the seed, ready to be dried and pressed into an oil.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is quite exceptional! It is primarily made up of punicic acid, a dietary lipid with potential benefits for human health.
This oil also naturally contains CLA, conjugated linoleic acid, a type of fatty acid often sourced from dairy and beef. CLA is often sold as a dietary supplement. Other coveted essential fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and stearic acid are abundant in pomegranate seed oil. It should come as no surprise that this oil is highly sought after for both dietary purposes and for the formulation of skin and hair products.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining popularity in cosmetics that look to hydrate and rejuvenate the skin and hair. It’s believed that this potent seed oil is full of antioxidants to protect your skin!