Walnuts: known in the Byzantine era as the royal nut. It’s actually not a true botanical nut, but the seed of a drupe! We’ve been harvesting walnuts for centuries, but not just for food. Walnut husks were used for pigments and dyes, and walnut oil had a variety of uses. Today, the 17th of May is National Walnut Day, and we’d like to spotlight our selection of walnut oils.
We carry two varieties of Walnut Oil: a conventional Walnut Oil (S1650) and an unrefined, Virgin Organic Walnut Oil (S1655).
Walnut oil is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, particularly alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and oleic acids. Fatty acids such as these are considered beneficial sources of energy to health when ingested. These are also highly sought-after compounds in cosmetic industries as well, thought to be helpful to the skin’s natural barrier with moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It is found as an ingredient in massage oils, serums, cleansers, lotions, and more.
Walnut oil is a high-quality, edible oil. It is light in color, with a lovely nutty flavor. Walnut oils are best used in food preparation for low-temperature dishes such as dressings for salads, marinades, or final garnishing.
Outside of the food industry, walnut oil has been used by artists and artisans since at least the Renaissance era. Walnut oil is quick drying, making it a good paint thinner and brush cleaner. In woodworking, walnut oil is an ideal finish for objects like bowls or cutting boards that will be coming in contact with food.
Buy Walnut Oil and more favored ingredients at bulk, wholesale prices at bulknaturaloils.com.