In the northern hemisphere, pumpkin-picking season has come to a close. Cucurbita pepo (as it’s botanically called) comes to full maturity around September, and is a fall-decorating staple throughout October and November. While the flesh inside is disregarded or used for pumpkin pies during the holidays, the seeds inside are taken to be replanted, roasted and eaten, or pressed into a versatile oil.
We offer two varieties of the oil: Pumpkin Seed Oil Extra Virgin Organic and Pumpkin Seed Oil Refined. Which one is right for your needs? Let’s break down the differences.
Extra virgin organic means unrefined and virtually untouched from the pure source. The seeds are cold-pressed after being extracted from the fruit and then cleaned. An interesting fact about pumpkin seed oil is that it is dichromatic. Dichromatism is a visual illusion where the oil appears dark green in thin layers, and dark red in thicker volumes. In fact, pumpkin oil has one of the strongest instances of dichromatism in substances.
For those concerned about their final color and smell, refined pumpkin seed oil may be more convenient. There is less odor and taste, and is more transparent and yellow in color.
Regardless of which oil is the right ingredient for your product, both are oils filled with valuable elements. It’s very high in oleic acid and linoleic acid, omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids respectively. It has a mildly high palmitic acid content, a long-chain fatty acid. Fatty acids such as these are sought after for their beneficial health properties.
Pumpkin seed oil is a good alternative when considering a tree nut allergy when looking for a savory, nutty flavor. As it has a relatively low smoke point when compared to other oils, however (around 320 F) it is best used for no to low heat culinary application such as salad dressing, marinades, dips for bread, and drizzling over food. When oils and the fatty acids therein begin to get too hot, they begin to lose the elements that make them valuable and beneficial.
It finds use in cosmetic products as well, as vegetable oils are often added to products for their emollient and moisturizing properties. Pumpkin seed oil also contains Vitamin E and antioxidants, making it great for topicals, lotions, and serums.
Find these oils and more at wholesale prices at bulknaturaloils.com!