If you’re on the hunt for a lesser-known skincare powerhouse, our newest catalog addition may be just what you’re looking for! We are proud to offer Karanja Oil, a trending more exotic oil cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Millettia pinnata tree, sometimes called Pongamia pinnata. Other common names for this legume-bearing tree are the Indian beech or Pongame oiltree. It is native to tropical areas of Asia, Australia, and the Pacific Islands.
As a virgin, or unrefined, raw material, this oil may range in color from yellow to golden brown with a characteristic nutty aroma and a bitter flavor profile. As an oil naturally high in antioxidant and oleic acid content, two desired components in skin and haircare, you’ll start to notice an uptick in Karanja oil listed on a wide range of ingredient labels. Due to its powerful nourishing elements, Karanja oil is sought-after for shampoos, conditioners, soaps, and lotions targeting dry skin and flaky scalps. Karanja oil is additionally utilized in toners, liquid exfoliators, and makeup removal products due to natural astringent properties. Outside of cosmetics, karanja oil has been used as an alternative to neem oil in insecticide applications, used in folk medicine, leather tanning, and as lamp oil.
Visit bulknaturaloils.com today to get Virgin Karanja Oil at wholesale pricing today!