The Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) is a tree native to the semi-arid areas in Western and Southern Australia. The Aboriginal Australians have used this aromatic tree for food, medicine, and smoking ceremonies for thousands of years. The wood of the tree is especially important in our industry for the production of our latest essential steam-distilled oil: Australian Sandalwood Oil.
Australian Sandalwood oil carries a characteristic woody and sweet aroma that is perceived to carry a fresher scent than the standard sandalwood variety. This warming oil is widely procured for its appealing aroma in cosmetic and personal care formulations such as cleansers, hair care products, or hand lotions. Sandalwood oil complements many other essential oils and is a major ingredient in formulating perfumery and colognes. In aromatherapy, sandalwood oil is a popular option sought after for diffusers or incense sticks, with widespread use in spas to promote a relaxing environment.
Get your bulk Australian sandalwood oil today at wholesale pricing on bulknaturaloils.com!