While turmeric may tend to stain your fingertips, this dish-elevating spice has a long history of use. A rhizome of the ginger family, Curcuma longa is native to the Indian subcontinent. It has been used across Southeast Asia for centuries, and has seen increased usage in the West in recent years. Originating as a dye, turmeric was subsequently used in folk medicine, and can most popularly be found today as a staple ingredient in many dishes. Turmeric is most used in its powder form, but it is of course also available as an oil!
For some time, we have only carried CO2 Extracted Turmeric Oil. We’re excited to announce we have just added another variety of Turmeric Oil of a different extraction method: Steam Distilled Turmeric Oil.
CO2 Extracted Turmeric Oil results in an oil that is closer in composition to the original plant, while Steam Distilled Turmeric Oil has slight changes to the chemical makeup; this is simply due to the high heat involved in steam distillation. While this may sound like a drawback, Steam Distilled Turmeric Oil still carries significant amounts of beneficial components– at a much lower price!
Steam Distilled Turmeric Oil is rich in antioxidants and potentially holds qualities that are highly sought after in the cosmetics and personal care industry. Turmeric Oil is believed to be anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-microbial. These properties are coveted in topical formulations for revitalizing the skin, fighting acne, or reducing signs of aging. Turmeric oil can be added to serums, spot and scalp treatments, hair and face masks, moisturizers, or other products that would benefit from this earthy oil.
Furthermore, turmeric oil can be added to culinary applications for additional flavor, and people often take this oil orally as a nutritional supplement. It also used in aromatherapy as the warm scent of turmeric can balance an environment and soothe the mind.
Pick up this latest wholesale product today at bulknaturaloils.com!