Where we operate in the Northeast, temperatures are starting to reach single digits– it’s a good thing our newest product addition is Cinnamon Bark Oil! Cinnamon provides a sense of warmth to dishes and drinks, so it’s no wonder it’s an extremely popular fall and winter spice. Found in candles, hot teas, cider, mulled wine, baked goods and more, cinnamon is also found as a popular essential oil. We currently offer three varieties: Cinnamon Bark Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Oil, and Cassia Oil.
Cinnamon Bark Oil – Organic, just added this month, is a steam-distilled oil from the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree. Cinnamon Bark Oil’s scent is biting and pungent, like the first taste of cinnamon gum. The strength of its cinnamon scent is due to a high content of Cinnamaldehyde.
Cinnamon Leaf Oil – Organic also comes from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree, but as its name suggests, is distilled from the leaves. This oil smells spicy and sweet, with a little more earthiness than bark oil. While not as sharp as bark oil, a direct whiff certainly tickles the eyes and nose. Cinnamon Leaf Oil has a much higher eugenol content than bark oil, with a lower amount of cinnamaldehyde.
Product taken from Cinnamomum zeylanicum (sometimes called Cinnamomum verum) is considered Ceylon cinnamon, or “true cinnamon”—there are many different species of Cinnamon plants, with different names. One of these cinnamons is Cassia cinnamon.
Cassia Oil is distilled from several parts of the Cinnamomum cassia plant. Sometimes called Chinese cinnamon, Cassia is known for its aromatic bark that is heavily used in South and Southeast Asia. Ceylon cinnamon is considered more delicate than cassia cinnamon in flavor. The aroma of cassia oil is strong without being overpowering. It is earthy and sweet while still carrying an undeniable spicy scent.
All three oils range in color from pale yellow to golden brown, a characteristic common among almost a majority of plant-based oils. They are all also used in similar formulations such as cosmetics, perfumery, aromatherapy, and in some instances, food and beverage manufacturing. Not only is the scent warming and soothing, but the compounds found in these oils are believed to carry potential antiseptic, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.
As always, remember that essential oils are highly concentrated and should not be used topically without dilution.
Find these warming oils and more at wholesale pricing on bulknaturaloils.com!