Palm oil production makes up about one-third of oils produced from crops. This edible, skin-safe oil is an ingredient used largely in the food, personal care, and biofuel industries. It’s extremely versatile, odorless, and colorless—and a small amount of the plant yields a large amount of oil! Like other highly-consumed commodities, however, its production is a bit of a point of contention as deforestation and contribution to greenhouse gases are a big concern. We at Jedwards agree, and that’s why we work to provide products that are sourced to make a positive ecological impact.
The main organization that is looking to change the way we harvest palm oil is the RSPO, the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil. With their environmental and social criteria on how to produce sustainable palm oil, they collaborate with producers, traders, retailers, and more to help change the way we harvest our palm oil.
Several of the products we sell are palm-based, like our oleochemicals and various melt and pour soap bases! Three of our latest additions to our product line are RSPO MB Certified alternatives to ingredients we’ve already been offering. RSPO MB simply stands for Mass Balance, which supports the production of RSPO certified palm oil throughout the entire supply chain by monitoring the trade and input of both non-certified and certified palm. Read more about the RSPO here!
So what three RSPO MB oleochemicals are we now offering?
Stearic Acid 38% is a natural saturated fatty acid, an integral component of many oils and butters we supply. On its own, it acts as an emulsifier, emollient, thickener, or stabilizer. It is a neutral scented, white, waxy material. You can find it in soaps, candle-making, lotions, shaving creams, sunscreens, makeup, laundry detergent, and other personal care and industrial applications.
Oleic Acid 75% is an essential omega-9 fatty acid, naturally occurring in a large variety of oils and butters. In cosmetic products, it acts as an emulsifier, cleanser, and texture enhancer. It is widely used in soap making, make-up formulation, skin care manufacturing, and nutraceuticals.
Glycerin is without a doubt an ingredient you’ve seen on product labels before as it touches nearly every industry! Glycerin is a humectant, a solvent, a sweetener, an emollient, the list goes on! It’s used in food and beverage production, soaps, cosmetics, nutraceuticals, and a variety of industrial applications. With Glycerin being so widely traded, why not purchase sustainably?
Find these and more at wholesale prices: bulknaturaloils.com!