Did you know plums may have been one of the earliest fruits that were cultivated by humans? It finds its origins in eastern Asia, dating back thousands of years; and the love of this tart, stone fruit is still going strong. In recent years, that hard stone pit in the center has been the source of a luxurious oil that is now growing in popularity in the cosmetic industry. We’re excited to announce we’ve added this special oil to our ever-expanding product line: check out our new Plum Kernel Oil (S1347)!
Plum Kernel Oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seed of the plum, botanical name Prunus domestica. You may also have seen it referred to as Plum Seed Oil or just Plum Oil. Visually, it is very similar to other oils of its kind, carrying a light-yellow appearance. As a virgin, unrefined material, it carries a nutty aroma, often compared to almonds. It is extremely high in the antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as antioxidants that fight free radicals and contribute to extending the shelf-life of a product. It is also naturally high in Vitamins C and A, coveted skincare ingredients that are said to be anti-inflammatory. Plum Kernel Oil’s high content of oleic and linoleic acid makes this oil particularly hydrating and an excellent emollient.
Whether your next cosmetic product is a custom massage oil, body lotion, body butter, cleanser, or hair treatment — Virgin Organic Plum Kernel Oil will take you by pleasant surprise when incorporated into your formulation! Visit our website www.bulknaturaloils.com to find wholesale pricing on this and many other natural and organic products!