The Moringa tree’s leaves are among the most nutritionally dense foods in the world. Nutrition from the tree is one of the most important tools in humanitarian efforts to combat hunger. It’s no surprise, then, that the oil derived from the seed of the Moringa tree is a powerful ingredient. Traditionally used for cooking, today it is also highly regarded for its cosmetic benefits. As ever, the ancient civilizations were well-versed in its versatility—it was used in making perfumes and for protecting the skin in dry desert weather, as well as for cleaning and nourishing hair. It was an oil the ancient Egyptians placed in tombs.
Moringa oil is a pale yellow oil, often referred to as ben oil because of its high concentration of the fatty acid behenic acid. It’s also high in oleic, palmitoleic and linoleic acids and rich in vitamins A, C and E. The dominant presence of antioxidants in the oil makes it an extremely stable oil, resistant to rancidity.
Because Moringa oil is light and absorbs quickly, it is popular for massage and in moisturizing and cleansing products, particularly beauty products that are washed off as the oil doesn’t need an extended period to penetrate the skin. Its lightness also lends itself as a natural hair care product, and it serves as a great natural scalp and hair cleanser and moisturizer without leaving any heavy residue. Many of our customers use moringa oil to make a range of soaps, body oils, lip balms, creams and deodorants. It is an ideal carrier oil and interacts beautifully with our essential oils. It is highly prized as a perfume base because of its capacity to absorb even the most volatile scents and its naturally long shelf life.
Try Jedwards’ bulk moringa oil at wholesale prices for all your perfume, soap and cosmetic and nutritional needs!