Our latest product is one you’ve more than likely recognized in a number of hot items in the market today, Patchouli Oil – Dark! Steam-distilled from the leaves of the patchouli plant, Pogostemon cablin, this oil is dark brown in color with a rich earthy aroma. This dark variety of patchouli oil, which is the most coveted in the industry, differs from light or conventional patchouli oil not only in color, but more notably in strength and longevity of its scent.
Patchouli oil has long been used in perfumes, colognes, and fragrance sprays for its unique and enticing smell, however it can be found in a variety of everyday household and personal items! It is utilized for fragrance and soothing properties when added to skin and haircare products such as body lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. Spray cleaners, laundry detergent, incense, and air fresheners are often formulated with patchouli oil to add a sweet woody aroma to their products. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil is often diffused or used with a carrier oil to promote a relaxing environment.
While we enjoy patchouli’s natural scent, some critters are extremely resistant, giving rise to natural insect repellants formulated with this versatile essential oil! Often combined with citronella or similar essential oils that repel bugs, there are a wide range of natural insecticides available today.
Visit bulknaturaloils.com today to get your Dark Patchouli Oil at wholesale pricing today!