We are now offering a higher grade of Microcrystalline Wax! This new material maintains the same qualities and specifications as our previous Microcrystalline wax, with a higher standard – meeting the standards of the US Pharmacopeia (USP). Phasing out the previous Microcrystalline wax in granular form, Microcrystalline Wax – USP is now available in solid slab form, which can be broken up into smaller workable pieces if required.
Jedwards International, Inc. is a proud wholesale bulk supplier of Microcrystalline Wax – USP (US Pharmacopeia), a soft gummy petroleum-derived wax carrying a white to off-white appearance with a melting point of about 150-165 degrees. In the personal-care and cosmetic industry, microcrystalline wax is widely used in the formulations of many products such as pomades, lip balms, lotions, and other skincare products to improve texture and consistency.
Preferred over paraffin wax for its fine crystalline structure, Microcrystalline wax enables tensile flexibility, can increase thickness of a formulation, or improve stability of the resulting product. This material can prevent the end product from sweating caused by temperature fluctuations which is a desired quality typical of cosmetics and personal care items. In addition to the cosmetic and personal care industry, Microcrystalline wax is frequently utilized in candle making and industrial applications to create adhesives, lubricants, coatings, and polishes. This multipurpose wax can also be found in art related products such as sculpting wax, crayons, and encaustic paints.
Find this high-grade versatile wax and other raw materials at Bulknaturaloils.com!