It’s time to get nutty and why not start with one of our personal favorites, Macadamia nut oil! First, let us start off with Macadamia nuts, where this delicious oil comes from. As many likely already know, macadamia nuts have the reputation of being a desired ready-to-eat snack, carrying a naturally high level of healthy fats, vitamins, and minerals. This flavorful nut is often added to an array of baked dishes and goods, such as muffins, cookies, and energy bars. Native to Australia, they are the fruit of the tree, Macadamia integrifolia. When macadamia nuts go through mechanical pressing, a highly sought-after and versatile oil is produced and used independently or added to an end-product, such as a blended salad dressing.
The smoke point of Macadamia nut oil is quite high, around 410 F (210 C), which makes this oil an excellent option for sautéing, baking, roasting, and frying. Higher smoke points can help protect the integrity of beneficial fatty acids in the oil. Macadamia nut oil’s characteristic flavor is said to compliment various dishes and is a popular base for many salad dressings and marinades!
Macadamia nut oil is a source of nutrients that are highly sought after, like high levels of monounsaturated fat. It is also a good source of Vitamin E and oleic acid, which are both antioxidants. Oleic acid is also an unsaturated, omega-9 fatty acid.
Surprising to some, macadamia nut oil has many uses outside of just food applications! It is found in a number of personal care and cosmetic formulations due to its natural Vitamin E content and its easily absorption into the skin, providing moisturizing and emollient properties. It’s light appearance and aroma make it a preferred ingredient for a wide range of topical products