Nutmeg Oil Has Arrived!

Available now is the ever-popular essential oil, Nutmeg Oil – item # EHM1105, which can be purchased in pack sizes of 16 fluid ounces and 3.4 kg gallons.  Nutmeg oil is derived from the seed of the Myristica fragrans, an evergreen known as fragrant nutmeg or true nutmeg. 

Making Scents of Lavender

Lavender is a popular scent, considered to be a must-have ingredient in a formulator’s repertoire of essential oils.  Its aromatherapeutic qualities have been cherished throughout the world for thousands of years.  Lavender is one of the most popular and best adapted perennial flowering plants in the world. 

HSCG 2017 Conference Highlights

Jedwards International was delighted to be included as a proud sponsor of the HSCG Annual Conference in Las Vegas from May 1 through May 3.  The event was well attended with close to 600 participants; from the “just starting out” soap making hobbyist looking to mix and mingle with like-minded individuals to start up cosmetic…

Cha, Cha, Cha CHIA SEED OIL!

Many of us today primarily relate the word “chia” to the once famous pet plant that took the retail industry by storm in the 1980’s.  A clever ram shaped object that grew sprouts became a trendy gift idea, changing the face of Christmas for several years.    Nowadays, the term chia, which is a species of…

The History of Soap Making

  The word soap, from the Latin root “sopa” has created abundant interest throughout time, and much original usage speculation, as well as the first introduction into civilization, has been debated.  There is a fascinating re-publication, originally published prior to 1923, aptly titled, “The Handbook of Soap Manufacture,” by W.H. Simmons and H.A. Appleton, which…