Olive Oil 101

Considered the oldest known cultivated tree in the world, Olea europaea, or the olive tree, could be found throughout the Mediterranean basin over 6000 years ago, before written language was invented.  The appearance of olives throughout history has been documented and observed. 

Making Waves with Marula

As with any industry, there are trends that are observed in the raw ingredient market.  It’s never quite clear how these trends gain momentum.  The latest material to take the bulk wholesale cosmetic industry by storm is Marula Oil.  Jedwards International is thrilled to be adding Virgin Organic Marula Oil to our ever-growing list of…

HSCG 2017 Conference Highlights

Jedwards International was delighted to be included as a proud sponsor of the HSCG Annual Conference in Las Vegas from May 1 through May 3.  The event was well attended with close to 600 participants; from the “just starting out” soap making hobbyist looking to mix and mingle with like-minded individuals to start up cosmetic…

Make Way for Monoi Oil

Monoi Oil will be making its appearance to the Jedwards International line up soon!  Monoi is a blended material consisting of an infused perfume oil created by soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias, also known as Tiaré flowers, in refined coconut oil.  The resulting fragrance is a subtle aroma which combines delicate floral with clean,…

Sustainability is Key for the Argan Tree

The fruit of the Argan tree, endemic to Southern Morocco, has enjoyed hundreds of years of locally celebrated usage, unbeknownst to much of the rest of the world.  The Berbers, an ethnic group indigenous to North Africa, have used the fruit of this “Tree of Life” as a source of food, charcoal, firewood and building…

Cha, Cha, Cha CHIA SEED OIL!

Many of us today primarily relate the word “chia” to the once famous pet plant that took the retail industry by storm in the 1980’s.  A clever ram shaped object that grew sprouts became a trendy gift idea, changing the face of Christmas for several years.    Nowadays, the term chia, which is a species of…

December 2016 Coupon Codes

    Check out our delightful discounts for December!  Castor oil has been around for a very long time but is growing in popularity for usage on the hair and skin, as well as a plethora of uses around the house.  It is derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plants that grow wild in wastelands across…