We are pleased to announce the arrival of a difficult-to-source ingredient that serves a wide variety of applications, Organic Fractionated Coconut oil! Also referred to as liquid coconut oil, this material has been sought after for quite some time as more consumers and formulators are requiring organic solutions and product offerings. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil meets USDA National Organic Program requirements, therefore ensuring chemicals are not used to separate the fatty acid chains of coconut oil. One of the more popular carrier oils in the cosmetic, nutritional and culinary industries, Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is meeting a demand for companies that wish to offer an organic option in their products that use this medium chain triglyceride oil in their formulas.
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is derived from organically grown and harvested coconuts. Contrary to standard Coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil is liquid at room temperature due to the long fatty acid chains being removed through hydrolysis and steam-distillation. Long fatty acids chains contain more carbon atoms which require higher temperatures to melt. Medium chain fatty acids, specifically capric, caprylic, and palmitic acid, remain after the long-chain fatty acids have been removed.
Organic Fractionated coconut oil is a highly stable colorless and odorless ingredient completely soluble with other oils, making it an ideal carrier oil in cosmetic and personal-care formulations. Its lightweight qualities and antioxidant properties make it effective as a moisturizer for your skin, hair and lips. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is also commonly used in the culinary industry in nutritional supplements.
Competitively priced, Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil is offered in the following pack sizes: 16 ounces, 3.5kg gallon, 18kg pails and 195kg drums. Please call a sales representative for drum pricing at (617) 472-9300. Smaller pack size pricing can be found here.